2016 Program Schedule

Below is the program schedule for the ACC 2016 Annual Meeting.

  •  Denotes that this session may be of interest to the chief legal officer.
  •  Denotes that this session may be eligible for ethics credit.
  •  Denotes that this session is presented in cooperation with a Gold Level sponsor.
  •  Denotes that this session covers basic information essential to the in-house attorney.
  •  Denotes that this session provides global perspective.
  •  Denotes that this session may be eligible for certain specialty CLE credits.
  • Search Program Schedule by:


Sunday, October 16, 2016

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Training to Co-Host Clinic in a Box® Program
Skill Level:

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

General Reception
Skill Level:

Monday, October 17, 2016

7:15 AM - 8:45 AM

Corporate & Securities Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Litigation Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

So You Want to Teach Law School!
Skill Level:
Speakers:
Patricia Hatler, Of Counsel, Squire Patton Boggs LLP
Frederick Krebs, Senior Advisor, Association of Corporate Counsel
Michael Roster, Past Chair, Association of Corporate Counsel
Stephanie Sciullo, Associate General Counsel, Mine Safety Appliances Company, LLC
Danette Wineberg, Attorney; Adjunct Professor, University of New Hampshire School of Law

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

General Breakfast
Skill Level:

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Track: Driving Change
101 - Chair's Choice Program: Lessons Learned from Major M&A Transactions
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Michael Boxer, EVP, General Counsel & Secretary, Luxottica Group S.p.A.
Deborah L Feinstein, Director, Bureau of Competition, Federal Trade Commission
Augusto Lima, Global Legal Director, M&A, Anheuser-Busch InBev
Amar Sarwal, Vice President & Chief Legal Strategist, Association of Corporate Counsel
Mark VanDeVoorde, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer, Victaulic Company
Janet Wright, SVP, Corporate Legal, Dell Inc.
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
102 - Negotiating Sponsorship and Endorsement Agreements
Presented by the ACC Sports & Entertainment Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Will Bensussen, Deputy General Counsel, SAG-AFTRA
Jason Cohen, General Counsel, Dallas Cowboys
Nyea Sturman, General Counsel, Orlando Magic
Jaimie Wolf, Associate Counsel, Kroenke Sports & Entertainment
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
103 - Personalizing the Corporate Client: Reversing the Reptilian Theory in High-stakes Litigation
Presented in cooperation with Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Sonya Naar, Vice President, Senior Claims Counsel, Attorneys' Liability Assurance Society
Hildy Sastre, Partner, Shook, Hardy & Bacon
Todd Silberman, General Counsel & Sr Vice President SW Region, American Trucking & Transportation Insurance Company, RRG
Miranda Soto, Partner, Shook, Hardy & Bacon
Track: Corporate and Securities
104 - SEC Update
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Alex Bourelly, Partner, Baker Botts L.L.P.
David Fredrickson, Associate Director and Chief Counsel, Division of Corporate Finance, US Securities and Exchange Commission
Adriana Mitchell, Senior Corporate Counsel, Jack Cooper Holdings Corp.
John Penn, Managing Director & Senior Counsel, RBC Capital Markets LLC
Michael Yecies, Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary, Resource America, Inc.
Track: Employment and Labor
105 - Managing an International Reduction in Force
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor and International Legal Affairs Committees
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Jennifer Deitloff, Senior Counsel, Former, ConAgra Foods, Inc.
Darren Gardner, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Lori Middlehurst, Director, APJ Employment Law, VMWare
Nora Naylor, Director, Global Employment Law, Symantec
Track: Technology (Privacy Spotlight)
106 - Third-party Risk: Creating an Effective Information Security and Data Privacy Assessment Program for Third-party Vendors
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Karen McGee, Assistant Director, Privacy & Security, Legal, Intel Corporation
Sarah Sederstrom, Senior Legal Counsel, Wunderman
Lisa Zolidis, Privacy Counsel - Americas, Dell Inc.
Track: Law Department Management
107 - Law Department as Profit Center: Strategies for Going From Cost Center to Revenue Generator
Presented in cooperation with Practical Law, a Thomson Reuters Business
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
Carl Bilicska, VP Licensing and Senior Counsel, TNT IP
Dolly Davis, Assistant General Counsel, Litigation, Office Depot, Inc.
James Partridge, Senior Legal Editor, Practical Law, Thomson Reuters
Thomas Sager, Partner, Ballard Spahr LLP
Track: Intellectual Property
108 - Trademark Best Practices
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property and Small Law Department Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Erica Fischer, Senior Trademark and Copyright Counsel, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Charles Hooker, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Alisa Key, Counsel - IP, Pearson Education
Monique Liburd, Trademark Counsel, Google Inc.
Jack Wessel, Counsel, IP, Gilead Sciences, Inc.
Track: Compliance and Ethics
109 - The Most Common Mistakes in Conducting Global Ethics and Compliance Investigations
Presented in cooperation with NAVEX Global, Inc.
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Andrew Foose, Vice President, Advisory Services, NAVEX Global
Cameron Hoffman, Senior Corporate Counsel and Head of Global Investigations, Symantec
John Price, Former Global Compliance Director, Formerly of CEVA Logistics U.S., Inc.
Track: Health Law
110 - Managing Emerging Technology in Healthcare
Presented by the ACC Health Law, Small Law Department and IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committees
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
Brandy Canady, Associate General Counsel, Contracts and Transactions, Presence Health
Jerry Kolosky, Senior Healthcare Advisor, Office of the CTO, Panasonic
Pamela Labaj, Senior Counsel, Panasonic
Thomas Strachan, Vice President - Legal, Compliance & Payer Relations, Preventice Solutions Group
Beni Surpin, Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP
Track: Hot Topics
111 - Current Challenges in the Boardroom — From the Director's Perspective
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Gerald Czarnecki, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Deltennium Group, Inc.
Steven Walker, General Counsel & Managing Director, National Association of Corporate Directors
Dona Young, Consultant, Self

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Clinic in a Box® Program
Skill Level:

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Track: Driving Change
201 - Value Champion Series: Innovative Collaboration Models in Procurement, Contracting and Discovery
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Lucy Bassli, Assistant General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
Jas Hayes, General Counsel, North America, Axalta Coating Systems
Michael Kaplan, SVP and Chief Legal Officer, Red Robin
Farrah Pepper, Executive Counsel-Discovery, GE
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
202 - Advanced Case Studies in Large-scale Contract Remediation
Presented in cooperation with QuisLex, Inc.
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Jacqueline Davis, VP & Deputy General Counsel, VMware, Inc.
Laurence Houlbert, Senior Manager and Leader, Third Party Program, Pentair
David Klein, Vice President, Legal Services, QuisLex, Inc.
Suchitra Narayen, Associate General Counsel, Oracle America, Inc.
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
203 - Third-party Litigation Financing
Presented by the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Martha Binks, General Counsel and Director of Legal Services, Allstate Insurance Company of Canada
Theresa Coetzee, Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Marriott International, Inc.
Matthew Harrison, Investment Manager, Legal Counsel, Bentham IMF
Bradley Wendel, Professor of Law, Cornell Law School
Track: Corporate and Securities
204 - Crossing Borders: Understanding Director and Officer Rights and Liabilities
Presented in cooperation with Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
Mark Adkins, Partner, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Maria Harris, Vice President, General Counsel, Americas Zone, The Body Shop US
Ted Kamman, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
Charles Kraus, Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Bellatrix Exploration Ltd.
Zarifa Reynolds, ‎Associate General Counsel, Asset Management, TIAA-CREF
Track: Employment and Labor
205 - Effective Compliance Training
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Laura Danysh, Vice President & Senior Counsel Global Regulatory Dispute Resolution, Hilton Worldwide
Miriam Lefkowitz, Chief Legal Officer, Summit Equities, Inc./Summit Financial Resources, Inc.
Raghu Nandan, General Counsel & COO, Sunstreet Mortgage, LLC
Track: Technology (Privacy Spotlight)
206 - Safe Harbor’s Rocky Shoals: Implementing GDPR, Alternatives to the Safe Harbor Scheme, and Recent Privacy Developments in the EU
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Amanda Gratchner, Global Privacy Officer & Senior Counsel, Navex Global
Rebecca Matthias, Assistant General Counsel and Director of Privacy, VMware
Alexandra Ross, Senior Global Privacy and Data Security Counsel, Autodesk, Inc.
Mark Webber, Partner, Technology and Internet, Fieldfisher
Track: Law Department Management
207 - Beyond the Playbook: Assessing and Implementing Tools and Processes to Efficiently Provide Information When You and Your Clients Need It
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Basic    
Speakers:
Jennifer Chaloemtiarana, General Counsel, Castlight Health
Diane Flyer, Associate Counsel, L.A. Care Health Plan
Ethna Piazza, General Counsel, Taylor Guitars
Jonathan Truppman, VP Business Development & Legal, Casper Sleep Inc.
Track: Intellectual Property
208 - Preparing for and Surviving a Software Audit
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property and IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Thomas Chow, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer & Secretary, Exponential Interactive, Inc.
Karna Nisewaner, Vice President & Associate General Counsel, Cadence Design Systems Inc.
Peter Quittmeyer, Partner, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Ellen Stein, Assistant General Counsel, Kichler Lighting
Track: Compliance and Ethics
209 - Who’s the Regulator in the Room? Roundtable Discussion with US DOJ, SEC & CFPB on Regulations of Kickbacks, Money Laundering, and Financial Services
Presented by the ACC Real Estate and Financial Services Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Clayton Coon, Senior Counsel, Office of Supervision Policy (Western Region Office), Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
Laura Dorman, Managing Director & Associate General Counsel, Berkeley Research Group
Dawn Haghighi, General Counsel, PCV Murcor Real Estate Services
Thomas P. O'Brien, Chair, Los Angeles Litigation Department; Former U.S. Attorney, Central District of California, Paul Hastings LLP
Brian Stretch, US Attorney, US Department of Justice, Northern District of California
Track: Health Law
210 - Crossing the Line: How to Manage Privacy Programs in the US and Canada
Presented by the ACC Health Law and International Legal Affairs Committees
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Chantal Bernier, Counsel, Dentons
Debra Bromson, Head of Global Privacy and Senior Compliance Counsel, Jazz Pharmaceuticals
Wendy Lawrence, Director of Compliance, The Hospital for Sick Children
Nicholas Popp, Associate General Counsel, Bankers Financial Corporation
Track: Hot Topics
211 - The New Digital Normal: Managing and Addressing Compliance in an Ever-changing Digital Landscape
Presented by the ACC Information Governance & Sports & Entertainment Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Patrick Flaherty, Assistant General Counsel, Verizon
Gretchen Klebasko, Managing Director, Intellectual Property and Assoc. General Counsel, Legg Mason Inc.
Dean Marks, Executive Vice President, Deputy General Counsel, Chief Global Content Protection, Motion Picture Association of America, Inc.
Danielle Ochs, Shareholder, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Mike Weatherley, Vice Chairman, Motion Picture Licensing Corporation
CLOLL1 - Strategies to Move Your Law Department Up the Value Chain in Your Organization
Skill Level:  
Speakers:
Peter Lieb, Ex. V.P. & General Counsel, Aon plc

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM

General Lunch & Keynote Address by Laszlo Bock
Skill Level:
Compliance & Ethics Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Employment & Labor Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Information Governance Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
International Legal Affairs Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Law Department Management Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
New to In-house Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
301 - Value Champion Series: Applying Value Strategies in M&A, Restructuring, and Other Big Transformations
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
John Keith, Chief Counsel, BT Group plc
Catherine Moynihan, Senior Director, Legal Management Services, Association of Corporate Counsel
Molly Tynan Perry, Chief Operating Officer, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Audrey Rubin, Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Global Law, AON Plc
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
302 - Cross-border Transactions: A Comparison of Critical Deal Terms
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Kevin Norman, Senior Corporate Counsel, Evonik Corporation
Ryan Quinn, Senior Corporate Attorney, Nordson Corporation
Gary Ross, Senior Counsel, Mergers & Acquisitions, Xylem Inc.
Thomas Sauermilch, Partner, McDermott Will & Emery
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
303 - Supportable Frameworks for Financial Damages Valuations
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Jan Jindra, Financial Economist, Office of Litigation Economics, Division of Economic and Risk Analysis, US Securities and Exchange Commission
James E. Pampinella, Managing Director, Disputes & Investigations, Navigant
Evan Slavitt, Vice President for Business & Legal Affairs, AVX Corporation
Rahul Surana, Director, Economics, Navigant
Track: Corporate and Securities
304 - Operating Abroad: A Primer for US Nonprofit Operations Overseas
Presented by the ACC Information Governance & Nonprofit Organizations Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Anita Drummond, Counsel, Nonprofit Organizations Practice, Venable LLP
Amy Pena, General Counsel, Lions Clubs International
Tim Phillips, General Counsel, American Cancer Society, Inc.
Track: Employment and Labor
305 - Congratulations on Your Corporate Transaction … Now What?
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Charles Baldwin, Managing Director, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Megan Belcher, Vice President and Chief Counsel – Employment and Compliance, ConAgra Foods, Inc.
Alexander Giftos, Senior Corporate Counsel, Caterpillar Inc.
Ronald Peppe, General Counsel & VP Human Resources, Canam Steel Corporation
Track: Technology (Privacy Spotlight)
306 - Getting the Board on Board: Explaining Privacy and Security Risks to the Board (When the “If” Becomes “When”)
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce and Litigation Committees
Skill Level: Basic    
Speakers:
Julie Gruber, EVP, Global General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary, Gap, Inc.
Olga Mack, General Counsel, ClearSlide, Inc.
Edward T. Paulis III, VP & Assistant General Counsel, Zurich North America
Steven Walker, General Counsel & Managing Director, National Association of Corporate Directors
Felix Wittern, Partner, Fachanwalt für IT-Recht, Mediator, Fieldfisher
Track: Law Department Management
307 - Culture Wars: Strategies, Tactics, and Techniques for Managing Legal Operations Engagement on a Global Scale
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Diane Holt, Managing Editor, DealMaker, Bloomberg Law
Douglas Luftman, Chief Innovation Officer and General Counsel, Lecorpio, LLC
Santiago Rabassa, Sr. Director & International Counsel, Latin America, Alexion Pharmaceuticals
Larry Weiss, Vice President and General Counsel, Medtronic, Minimally Invasive Therapies Group
Track: Intellectual Property
308 - IP Assets on the Offensive: Arming Your IP for Corporate Strategic Battles
Presented in cooperation with Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Thomas Franklin, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Richard Lutton, Vice President and General Counsel, Nest Labs
Joseph Petersen, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Ellie Schwimmer, Senior Vice President, Legal Affairs, Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Track: Compliance and Ethics
309 - Allocating Risk for Your Company: Playing the Feud
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Stephanie Bortnyk, Associate General Counsel, Dassault Falcon Jet
Sonny Haynes, Attorney, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP
Carl Peterson, General Counsel, Mid-Atlantic Business Unit, Titan America LLC
Allie Wright, Assistant General Counsel, Allegis Group, Inc.
Track: Health Law
310 - From Foe to Friend: Healthcare Consolidation and Evolving Alliances Between Payors and Providers
Presented by Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
David Ellenbogen, Vice President | Assistant General Counsel, Baylor Scott & White Health
Robert Kidwell, Member, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, PC.
Colin McDermott, Managing Director, VMG Health
Mark Tatelbaum, Vice President & General Counsel, Ameritox, LLC
Track: Hot Topics
311 - Supreme Court Issues and Cases Update
Presented by the ACC Financial Services Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Kareem Dale, Director, Senior Counsel, Discover Financial Services, Inc.
Hon. Alex Kozinski, Judge, US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Hon. James L. Robart, Senior US District Judge, US District Court, Western District of Washington
Fred Smith, Jr., Assistant Professor of Law, University of California, Berkley School of Law
CLOLL2 - The Role of the Chief Legal Officer in Corporate Social Responsibility
Skill Level:  

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
401 - Value Champion Series: Joining the Business Side in Driving Value to the Bottom Line
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Candace Bankovich, VP, General Counsel, hhgregg, Inc.
Maria Kolonioti, Legal Advisor, Aegean Motorway S.A.
Troy Swan, Head of Legal & Company Secretary, Staples Australia and New Zealand
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
402 - Advanced Commercial Lease Negotiation Workshop
Presented in cooperation with International Society of Primerus Law Firms
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Roger Brothers, Principal, Buchman Provine Brothers Smith LLP, International Society of Primerus Law Firms
Richard Cohn, Shareholder - Earp Cohn P.C., International Society of Primerus Law Firms
David Kirshenbaum, Senior Vice President, Hilco Trading, LLC
Stephen Liverpool, General Counsel, Raymond James Bank
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
403 - Bring Your A-Game: Offensive Legal and Crisis Management Strategies for the In-house Counsel in High-profile and Class-action Litigation Defense
Presented in cooperation with Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Ona Alston Dosunmu, Vice President & General Counsel, The Brookings Institution
Eric Reicin, Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, MorganFranklin, Inc.
Lewis Wiener, Partner, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Kali Wilson Beyah, Assistant General Counsel, Delta Air Lines, Inc.
Track: Corporate and Securities
404 - Is that what “VAT” means?! Introduction to International Tax Issues – What In-house Lawyers Need to Know
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Justin Castillo, Head of Legal, BT Americas, Inc.
Elisabeth Loew, Senior Director, Tax, VMWare
Lee Nuttall, Partner, Gowling WLG UK, First Law International Sprl
Charles Wilkinson, Chief Counsel, International Law and Compliance, Ashland Inc
Track: Employment and Labor
405 - OSHA: Hang on to Your Pocketbooks and Wallets
Presented in cooperation with Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete LLP
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Steven Ginski, Chief Counsel – Global Health, Safety and Remediation, International Paper Company
Neil Wasser, OSHA Partner, Chair of Executive Committee, Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP
Track: Technology (Privacy Spotlight)
406 - Dealing with Cross-border Issues in the Borderless Internet World: Preventing and Mitigating the Consequences of Cyber-attacks
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Demetrios Eleftheriou, Eleftheriou Law Firm PLLC
Tim Fitzgerald, Chief Security Officer, Vice President, Symantec Corporation
Fatima Khan, Vice President, Legal, Airpush, Inc.
Alexandra Ross, Senior Global Privacy and Data Security Counsel, Autodesk, Inc.
Track: Law Department Management
407 - Raising the Bar for Law Firms: How to Move Outside Counsel Into Integrating and Delivering Managed Services
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Carla Goldstein, Associate General Counsel and Director of Strategic Initiatives, Bank of Montreal
Trisha Kozu, Sr. Attorney, Microsoft Corporation
Craig Levine, Executive Vice-President, General Counsel & Secretary, WASH Multifamily Laundry Systems
Adriana Mitchell, Senior Corporate Counsel, Jack Cooper Holdings Corp.
Track: Intellectual Property
408 - Navigating US Government Contracting From an IP Perspective
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
WIlliam Calore, General Counsel, AxleTech International, LLC
Jennifer Fisher, Senior Counsel, Intellectual Property, The Boeing Company
Kevin O'Brien, Senior Counsel, Intellectual Property, UTC Aerospace Systems,
Eric Sophir, Partner, Dentons
Track: Compliance and Ethics
409 - Industry-specific Compliance Roundtables: Manufacturing, Healthcare, Financial Services, IT, and Import/Export
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Nicole Ibbotson, General Counsel, InComm Financial Services, Inc
Robert Jett, Senior Legal Counsel Information Services, Stryker Corporation
Curtis Schehr, General Counsel, DCS Corporation
Kimberly White, Senior Group Counsel-Corporate Compliance, Johnson Controls, Inc.
Track: Health Law
410 - I Care, You Care, We All Care About Medicare: A Year in the Mirror and Through the Looking Glass
Presented by the ACC Health Law Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Jana Anderson, Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP
Allison Cova, Corporate Counsel, Dignity Health
A. Courtney Cox, Vice President, Litigation, Wellcare Health Plans, Inc.
Darci Teobaldi, General Counsel, Advanced Bionics LLC
Track: Hot Topics
411 - From Body Art to Unisex Bathrooms: Changing Workplaces, Changing Employment Laws
Presented in cooperation with Miller Law Group
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Oswald Cousins, Partner, Miller Law Group
Lisa Hamasaki, Partner, Miller Law Group
Katherine Kettler, Director, HR Legal Investigations, Intel Corporation
David Warren, Assistant General Counsel, MetLife
CLOLL3 - Effective Crisis Response and Your Role as the Chief Legal Officer
Skill Level:  
Speakers:
Michael Dillon, EVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Adobe Systems Incorporated

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

General Reception
Skill Level:

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

7:15 AM - 8:45 AM

Environmental & Sustainability Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Insurance Staff Counsel Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
IT, Privacy, and eCommerce Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Sports & Entertainment Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
CLOBR - CLO Club Breakfast Forum
Skill Level:  
Speakers:
Cecile Boyer, Group General Counsel, SCOR SE
Brian Martin, SVP, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Bjarne Philip Tellmann, Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Pearson plc

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Managing A Transition: Successful Career Strategies for General Counsel and In-House Counsel
Skill Level:
Speakers:
Kathleen Boege, Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Wintrust Financial Corporation
Scott Curran, Attorney; Founder, Beyond Advisers
Jan Anne Dubin, CEO/Principal, Jan Anne Dubin Consulting
Dennis Garcia, Assistant General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
Mark Griffen, Associate Director of Legal Projects, Robert Half Legal

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

General Breakfast
Skill Level:

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Track: Driving Change
501 - Multijurisdictional and Virtual Practice Revisited: Ethics, Techniques, and Developments in the Field
Presented by the ACC Insurance Staff Counsel Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Mark Rudoff, Associate Vice President, Trial Division, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
Arlene Zalayet, Senior Vice President & General Attorney, Liberty Mutual Insurance
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
502 - Ethical Issues in Negotiating Contracts
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Noah Fisette, Senior Corporate Counsel, Evonik Corporation
Amy Kline, Partner, Saul Ewing LLP
Michael Marchant, VP, Corporate Counsel, The Prudential Insurance Company of America
Joelle Quilla, SVP-Legal & General Counsel - Client and Corporate Services, Cognizant Technology Solutions
Jason Smith, Senior Director and Legal Counsel, Apttus
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
503 - Developing a Multijurisdictional Strategy for Protecting Attorney-Client Privilege
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs and Litigation Committees
Skill Level: Advanced      
Speakers:
James Cole, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
Rafael Barreto Garcia, Chief Legal Counsel, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, CEITEC Semiconductors
Anthony Gillette, Senior Counsel, Epiq Systems, Inc.
John Keith, Chief Counsel, BT Group plc
Steven Seltzer, VP & Associate General Counsel, MetLIfe
Track: Corporate and Securities
504 - The Future of Individual Liability for Corporate Misconduct
Presented in cooperation with Navigant
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Beong-Soo Kim, Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Kaiser Foundation Hospitals / Health Plan
Jennifer Mitchell, Director, Navigant
Greg Radinsky, Vice President & Chief Corporate Compliance Officer, Northwell Health
Raja Sekaran, VP Regulatory & General Counsel, DaVita, Inc.
Wendy Weiss, Managing Director, Navigant
Track: Employment and Labor
505 - Insider Threats: Who Is Watching Your Employees?
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Christine Binotti, Senior Compliance Counsel, Motorola Solutions, Inc.
Sam Facey, Assistant General Counsel, Rockwell Automation
Kristen Hardy, Compliance Counsel, Rockwell Automation
Track: Technology (Information Governance Spotlight)
506 - The Emerging Law of Data Ethics: IG Perspectives
Presented by the ACC Information Governance Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Jason R. Baron, Of Counsel, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Courtney Barton, Global Chief Privacy Officer, Willis Towers Watson
Shawn Cheadle, General Counsel, Military Space, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Co
Track: Law Department Management
507 - A Leader’s Guide to Delegating Legal Work: Stratifying Legal Services and Expanding the Role of Non-Lawyers in Your Department
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
Lucy Bassli, Assistant General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
Terin B. Cremer, Chief Human Resources Officer and Associate General Counsel, Bankers Financial Corporation
Steve Crossland, Limited License Legal Technician Board Chair, Washington State Bar Association
Mark Ross, Global Head, Legal Process Outsourcing, Integreon
Track: Intellectual Property
508 - Protecting Trade Secrets With a Remote or Mobile Workforce
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property and Employment & Labor Committees
Skill Level: Basic    
Speakers:
Julie King, Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Alliance Career Training Solutions
Amy Loggins, Attorney
Michael McCarthy, Chief Legal Officer, QuantumScape Corporation
Track: Compliance and Ethics
509 - Advanced Corporate Conflicts of Interest
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Alison Bost, Deputy General Counsel, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP
Aryeh Friedman, Vice President, Associate General Counsel & Chief Privacy Officer, Dun & Bradstreet
Stephen King, Group Head, Senior Vice President, Compliance & Investigative Counsel, MasterCard
Larry Parsons, Senior Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, McLane Company, Inc.
Track: Environment and Energy
510 - Full Throttle: Cruising Through the Twists and Turns of Transportation Fuels
Presented by the ACC Energy and Environmental & Sustainability Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Vincent Gonzales, Senior Environmental Counsel, Southern California Gas Company
Nate Jensen, Vice President and General Counsel, Clean Energy Fuels
David McCullough, Partner, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Karin Oyadomari, Senior Counsel, Transactional Law, Hyundai Motor America
Track: Hot Topics
511 - Going Global: A Direct-to-Consumer Global Market Expansion Primer
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Shaka Johnson, Associate General Counsel, Oculus VR, LLC
Jonathan Jung, General Counsel, iLuv Creative Technology
Simon Seidler, Associate General Counsel, GoPro

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Track: Driving Change
601 - If You Can't Beat Them, Join Them! How to Make Disruptive Technology Work For You
Presented in cooperation with Bird & Bird LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Roger Bickerstaff, Partner, Bird & Bird LLP
Michelle Chan, Partner, Bird & Bird LLP
Martin Felli, Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Secretary, JDA Software
David Kennedy, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer, Infosys
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
602 - Risky Business: Identifying and Managing the Common Risks in Your Contracts
Presented by the ACC New to In-house Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Cathy Austin, General Counsel, Vertex, Inc.
Shakara Barnes, Litigation Counsel, Deutsche Bank
Evan Foster, Partner, Saul Ewing LLP
Steven Jackman, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel, Flex Ltd.
Bari Williams, Senior Counsel, Global Infrastructure & Operations, Facebook
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
603 - Litigation Procedure: Discovery Strategies and Best Practices, Federal Rules Changes, and Managing the Cost of Discovery
Presented by the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
David Cross, Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Stephen Dellinger, Partner, Littler Mendelson
JC Miller, Ex. Dir. & Sr. Corp Counsel Litigation and Employment, XO Communications Services
Alex Ponce de Leon, Corporate Counsel, Google Inc.
Track: Corporate and Securities
604 - Bankruptcy: Advanced Skills for In-house Attorneys
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Sajida Ali, Associate General Counsel, BMO Financial Group
Robert Richards, Partner, Dentons
Gulam Zade, General Counsel, LogicForce
Track: Employment and Labor
605 - Vacation, PTO, Paid Sick Leave, Unlimited Time Off: Use it Without Abusing It!
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Michael Booden, Senior Legal Counsel, YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago
Jody Riger, Senior Corporate Counsel, Employment & Labor/Ethics, Sun Chemical Corporation
Cepideh Roufougar, Principal, Jackson Lewis P.C.
Cynthia Sandoval, Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Towne Park
Track: Technology (Information Governance Spotlight)
606 - Building a Business Case for an Information Governance Program
Presented by the ACC Information Governance Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Mark Diamond, President & CEO, Contoural
Brian Hayle, Senior Director and Managing Counsel, Clorox Company
Emma Wheatley, VP & Deputy General Counsel, Emergent BioSolutions
Track: Law Department Management
607 - “Cultural I”: Emotional and Ethical Intelligence in International Negotiations
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
Sara Biro, Former Senior European Counsel, Fitch Ratings
Audrey Chen, Partner, JunHe, a Lex Mundi member firm
Teresa Holderer, Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
Janice More, Executive Director and General Counsel, The Law Society Group
Shikha Shah, M&A Legal Counsel, ICL Europe
Track: Intellectual Property
608 - Enforcing Intellectual Property: How to Address Infringers, Unauthorized Distributors, and Counterfeiters in the International Online Marketplace
Presented in cooperation with Lex Mundi
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Alan Adcock, Partner and Deputy Director, Intellectual Property, Tilleke & Gibbins, Lex Mundi
Naser Baseer, Senior Legal Counsel, Twitter Inc.
Daniel Holmander, Counsel, Adler Pollock & Sheehan P.C., Lex Mundi
Hai-Chau Pham, Senior Corporate Counsel, Symantec Corporation
James Slattery, Formerly VP, Business and Legal Affairs, NBCUniversal
Track: Compliance and Ethics
609 - Compliance for the Small Law Department
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics, Small Law Department and Financial Services Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Cara Group, In-House Legal Counsel, Newton Consulting, LLC
Cathy Hinger, Partner, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP
Meggan Medina, Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer, Cloudburst Consulting Group, Inc.
Margy Weisman, Assistant General Counsel, ESCO Technologies Inc.
Track: Environment and Energy
610 - Cool Tools for Power Rules: Modern Methods for Ensuring Compliance With Energy Regulations
Presented by the ACC Energy Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Catherine Krupka, Partner, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Joseph Limone, General Counsel - North America, Noble Americas
Nancy McCready Higgins, Vice President and Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer, Bechtel Group, Inc.
Amber Shushan, Senior Legal Counsel, PetroChina International (America), Inc.
Track: Hot Topics
611 - Game of Skill or Game of Chance? Fantasy Sports Under the Legal Microscope
Presented by the ACC Sports & Entertainment Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Peter Hughes, Shareholder, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Nicole Ibbotson, General Counsel, InComm Financial Services, Inc
Jason Smith, Senior Director and Legal Counsel, Apttus
CLOSM1 - How and When to Expand Your Legal Department: Making the Case
Skill Level:  

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM

General Lunch
Skill Level:
Energy Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Financial Services Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Health Law Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Intellectual Property Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Non Profit Organizations Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Real Estate Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Small Law Department Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:

12:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Emerging Models in Large Law Department Management; Outsourcing, Knowledge Management and Promoting Diversity in Global Legal Departments
Luncheon & Roundtable for CLOs and Legal COOs hosted by VMware, a 2015 ACC Value Champion
Skill Level:

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
701 - Chief Legal Officers on the Intersection of Pro Bono and Corporate Social Responsibility
Presented by the Pro Bono Institute in cooperation with the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Susan Lees, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Allstate Insurance Company
Amy Weaver, Executive Vice President & General Counsel, salesforce.com, Inc.
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
702 - Smart Contracts
Presented in cooperation with Norton Rose Fulbright
Skill Level: Basic      
Speakers:
David Barrett, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
Jacob Farber, General Counsel, R3CEV LLC
Victoria Libin, Legal Director, Accenture Digital
Suzanne Miller, Director and Managing Counsel, HP Inc.
Sean Murphy, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
703 - Law Firm Data Security: What In-house Counsel Need to Know
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Mary Blatch, Director of Government and Regulatory Affairs, Association of Corporate Counsel
Jennifer Mailander, Associate General Counsel, Corporation Service Company
John Murphy, Chair, Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP
Brennan Torregrossa, Vice President and Associate General Counsel, GSK
Track: Corporate and Securities
704 - Major Legal Issues in Managing International Subsidiaries
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Ron Belkine, General Counsel, Tech Mahindra (Leadcom)
Gayle Hyman, Sr Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Rachel Mandell, Vice President and General Counsel, KBI Biopharma, Inc.
Charles Wilkinson, Chief Counsel, International Law and Compliance, Ashland Inc
Track: Employment and Labor
705 - Affiliated Company Liability: The Expanding Definition of “Employer” and the Increasing Disregard of Corporate Separateness
Presented in cooperation with Littler Mendelson
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Lance Bowling, Sr. Associate General Counsel Labor & Employment, Chicago Bridge & Iron
Art Carter, Shareholder, Littler Mendelson
Melissa Dulski, Vice President and Associate General Counsel, American Capital, Ltd.
Bob Long, Shareholder, Littler Mendelson
David Stegeman, Chief Legal Officer & Vice President of Business Administration, Michels Corporation
Track: Technology (Information Governance Spotlight)
706 - Leveraging Analytics: Lawyering in the Information Age
Presented by the ACC Information Governance Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Sameer Badlani, Chief Health Administrator and VP, Sutter Health
Bennett Borden, Chief Data Scientist and Chair Information Governance and eDiscovery Group, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Jason Eakes, Assistant General Counsel, Capital One Services, LLC
Linda Sharp, Associate General Counsel, ZL Technologies
Track: Law Department Management
707 - Lawyer or Leader? The Human Resources Side of Managing a Legal Department
Presented jointly by Seyfarth Shaw LLP and the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Basic      
Speakers:
Patricia Kim, VP & Chief Counsel, Labor & Employment, Danaher Corporation
Laura Maechtlen, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Tim Phillips, General Counsel, American Cancer Society, Inc.
Track: Intellectual Property
708 - Advanced Software and IT Licensing
Presented jointly by Quarles & Brady LLP and the ACC Intellectual Property Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Heather Buchta, Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP
Marty Mellican, Associate General Counsel, Flexera Software
John Pavolotsky, Senior Counsel, Intel Corporation
Track: Compliance and Ethics
709 - Best Practices for Vendor Management and Cybersecurity
Presented by the ACC Financial Services Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Mark Harrington, EVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, United Online, Inc. (Nasdaq: UNTD)
Debbie Hoffman, Chief Legal Officer, Digital Risk, LLC
Alex Santos, Managing Director, Fortress Information Security
Lance Wolf, VP & Deputy General Counsel, Litigation & Investigations, Freddie Mac
Track: Environment and Energy
710 - Environmental Liabilities in Transactions: Now That the Deal is Done
Presented by the ACC Environmental & Sustainability and Real Estate Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Shirley R Edwards, Counsel, Santa Clara County
Warren W. Faure, Senior Environmental Counsel & Real Estate Director, Sun Chemical Corporation
Pamela Marks, Shareholder, Beveridge & Diamond
Track: Hot Topics
711 - Crowdfunding and Real Estate
Presented by the ACC Real Estate and Corporate & Securities Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Darryl Austin, General Counsel, Forerunner Housing Partners
Bjorn J. Hall, General Counsel, Fundrise
Sara Priola, General Counsel, PeerStreet
Amy Wan, Attorney
CLOSM2 - Managing Risks in Global Businesses Today
Skill Level:  

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
801 - The In-house Counsel’s Bottom Line — Running Your Law Department Like a Business Owner
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Norman Brothers, Jr., Sr. Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, United Parcel Service of America, Inc.
Daniel Cohen, Vice President, General Counsel, Textainer Corporation
William Henderson, Professor of Law and Val Nolan Faculty Fellow, Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Mark Smolik, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer, DHL Supply Chain Americas
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
802 - Contracting With a University: From Research and Development to Joint Advocacy
Presented by the ACC Nonprofit Organizations Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Laura E. Berner, Director, Transaction Excellence, Genentech, Inc.
Kevin Reed, Vice President and General Counsel, University of Oregon
Victoria Stratman, General Counsel, California Institute of Technology
Kathi Westcott, Senior Director, Legal Affairs and Senior Counsel, The Pew Charitable Trusts
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
803 - Penalty: Holding on the Offense! Everything You Need to Know About Legal Holds
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Kristin Bell Stella, Legal Counsel, The Gymboree Corporation
Michael Griffin, Principal, Office Litigation Manager, Jackson Lewis P.C.
Karin Hansen, VP, Corporate Counsel, PeopleConnect
Ron Hicks, Partner, Meyer Unkovic & Scott, Meritas - Law Firms Worldwide
Jeffrey Jacobs, Chief Legal Officer, DTI
Track: Corporate and Securities
804 - Whistleblower Policies: Update
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Heidi Franken, Chief, Office of the Whistleblower and Deputy Director (Acting), Enforcement, Ontario Securities Commission
Kevin Gross, Senior Counsel, Chevron Corporation
Jonathan Shapiro, Partner, Baker Botts L.L.P.
Carlos Vasquez, Senior Counsel, Securities Exchange Commission
Track: Employment and Labor
805 - Employment Law Update
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Eric de los Santos, Associate General Counsel, Sr. Director of Employment Law, TrueBlue, Inc.
John Nolan, Shareholder, Jackson Lewis P.C.
Majory Robertson, AVP & Senior Counsel, Sun Life Financial (USA) Services Company, Inc.
David Stringer, Associate General Counsel, The Progressive Group of Insurance Companies
Track: Technology (Information Governance Spotlight)
806 - Defensible Deletion: The Holy Grail of Information Governance
Presented jointly by Jordan Lawrence and the ACC Information Governance Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Richard Gottuso, Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Hunter Douglas
Nora Kurzova, Chief Privacy Officer, Johnson Controls
Marty Provin, Executive Vice President, Jordan Lawrence
Jeff Stites, Former CIO of Diamond Foods and President of Stites Consulting, Stites Consulting
Track: Law Department Management
807 - Getting Lean and Mean: Transforming Legal Operations
Presented in cooperation with Integreon
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Russ Dempsey, Associate General Counsel, AIG Consumer Insurance
Carla Goldstein, Associate General Counsel and Director of Strategic Initiatives, Bank of Montreal
Sarah Kavianian, Vice President, Senior Project Manager, JP Morgan Chase Bank & Co
Caragh Landry, Global Head, Onshore Managed Review, Integreon
Track: Intellectual Property
808 - Intellectual Property Monetization
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property and Nonprofit Organizations Committees
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Reid Cunningham, IP Counsel, University of Rochester
Robert Falk, General Counsel, Human Rights Campaign and Human Rights Campaign Foundation
Margo Lynn Hablutzel, Advisor – Contracts & Legal, CSC
Track: Compliance and Ethics
809 - Investigations: Managing the Process and the Resolution
Presented jointly by ALFA International and the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Stuart Altman, Director, Corporate Legal Investigations, Intel Corporation
Andrew Bassak, Partner, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
Andria Jones, Senior Corporate Counsel, Symantec Corporation
Rick Ostiller, Managing Director, Navigant
Debra Zumwalt, Vice President and General Counsel, Stanford University
Track: Environment and Energy
810 - Corporate Counsel’s Role in Addressing Mandatory and Voluntary Social and Environmental Disclosures
Presented by the ACC Environmental & Sustainability Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Kathleen Brennan de Jesus, Senior Attorney, Southern California Edison Company
Lauren Hopkins, Principal, Beveridge & Diamond
Thomas Riesenberg, Consultant, Ernst & Young
Track: Hot Topics
811 - Crisis Abroad: Protecting Your Global Workforce
Presented in cooperation with Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
Carolyn Knox, Of Counsel, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Lori Middlehurst, Director, APJ Employment Law, VMWare
Charles Price, Managing Director, Risk & Compliance, MorganFranklin Consulting
Nick Watson, Senior Legal Counsel, Control Risks
CLOSM3 - Best Practices in Organizing a Heavy Work Load and Experience with LPOs and Other Strategies
Skill Level:  

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

General Reception
Skill Level:

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

General Breakfast
Skill Level:

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Track: Career Development
901 - Ten Things to Know About the In-house Revolution Before You Start Your First General Counsel Position
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Michael Bailey, General Counsel, Bechtel Group, Inc.
Ben Heineman, Senior Fellow, Harvard University
Lori Schechter, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer, McKesson Corporation
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
902 - Preventing Litigation Through Contract Drafting Skills
Presented by the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Scott Dulaney, Senior Corporate Counsel, Caterpillar Financial Services Corporation
Robert Fineman, Senior Litigation Counsel, CNA
Wesley Overson, Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Phillip Zackler, Legal Counsel, GoPro
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
903 - Managing the Arbitration Process to Reduce Costs Without Sacrificing Positive Results
Presented in cooperation with Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Edward Cassady, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Robins & Morton
Allen Gibson, Partner, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP
Robyn Miller, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, CallisonRTKL Inc.
Komal Patel, Assistant General Counsel, The Home Depot
Track: Corporate and Securities
904 - Insider Trading: Global Trends
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Shawn Graham, Senior Counsel, Royal Bank of Canada
Victor Hong, Senior Counsel, Securities Exchange Commission
Lynn Neils, Partner, Baker Botts L.L.P.
Usman Sheikh, Partner, Gowling WLG
Track: Employment and Labor
905 - US Wage and Hour—The New Rules and the Old
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
William Harn, Sr. VP & Sr. Counsel, City National Bank
Micah Heilbrun, Counsel - Labor & Employment Law, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Tritia Murata, Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Alexis Pheiffer, Senior Counsel - Labor & Employment, PetSmart
Track: Technology
906 - Business Forecast Cloudy: Cloud Risks and Recent Developments Beyond Privacy and Security
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Monica Baum, Corporate Counsel, Recommind, an OpenText company
Felicity Fisher, Associate, Fieldfisher
Anna Hsia, Counsel, ZwillGen Law LLP
Angela Lim, Associate General Counsel, Grand Rounds
Kirsten Mellor, General Counsel, Udacity, Inc.
Barbara Walkowski, Chief Legal Officer, Snowflake Computing Inc.
Track: Law Department Management
907 - IT: The Department You Need to Make Your Best Friend
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department and IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Mia Chiu, General Counsel, Ebates Inc., a Rakuten Company
Harold Federow, Contract, Vendor & IP Manager, Port of Seattle
David Gilmartin, Associate General Counsel, The Joint Commission
Sasha Kipervarg, Director of DevOps, Workday
Track: Intellectual Property
908 - IP From All Angles: Implications in the New Era of Patent Prosecution and Enforcement
Presented in cooperation with Baker Botts L.L.P.
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Allen Lo, Deputy General Counsel, Patents, Google, Inc.
Kirupa Pushparaj, Director, Intellectual Property, Square, Inc.
Travis Thomas, Partner, Baker Botts L.L.P.
Track: Compliance and Ethics
909 - Compliance Program Fundamentals
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
Robert Ambler, Attorney, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice
Mary Katherine Arthur, Director of Compliance & Ethics, McLane Company, Inc.
Stephen Epstein, Chief Counsel, Ethics and Compliance, The Boeing Company
John Sardar, Chief Compliance Officer, Noble Energy, Inc.
Track: Business Education
910 - Business Education for In-house Counsel, Part I: Linking Financial Statements to Corporate Strategy
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel and the Boston University Questrom School of Business
Skill Level:
Speakers:
Eddie Riedl, Everett W. Lord Distinguished Faculty Scholar, Professor of Accounting, Boston University Questrom School of Business
Track: Hot Topics
911 - David vs. Goliath: How to Overcome Obstacles From All Sides in Your Supply Chain Negotiations
Presented jointly by Eversheds LLP and the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Basic        
Speakers:
Geoffrey Brow, Executive Director - Senior Legal Counsel, AT&T Services, Inc.
Paul Cotton, Senior Partner, Eversheds LLP
Maryrose Delahunty, Vice President & General Counsel, Invocon, Inc.
Allen Peters, Corporate Director & Division Counsel, Northrop Grumman Corporation

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Track: Career Development
1001 - New to In-house Game Show – Legal Basics, Business Basics, and Understanding the Role of In-house Counsel
Presented by the ACC New to In-house Committee
Skill Level: Basic    
Speakers:
Rhonda Lees, Legal Counsel and Nonprofit Executive
Jim McLandress, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Winnipeg Airports Authority Inc.
Robin Schulman, Vice President and General Counsel, New Relic, Inc.
Tyrone Thomas, Assistant General Counsel, Invenergy LLC
Bettina Yip, General Counsel, Pet Food Express
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
1002 - Cognitive Biases in Negotiation: How to Play the "Brain Game"
Presented in cooperation with Meritas - Law Firms Worldwide
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Laura A. Frase, Of Counsel, Cantey Hanger LLP, Meritas - Law Firms Worldwide
Christopher Greene, Vice President and General Counsel, Canal Insurance Company
Jennifer Kresge, Trustee, Napa County Board of Education
John Potter, Clinical Assistant Professor, Southern Methodist University
Wayne Watkins, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Honeyville Inc.
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
1003 - Maximizing Insurance and Indemnity in High-exposure Litigation
Presented in cooperation with Anderson Kill P.C.
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Damian Brew, Managing Director/FINPRO, Marsh USA, Inc.
Pamela Hans, Managing Shareholder, Anderson Kill
Darin McMullen, Product Leader, Cyber Insurance, AON
Mariah Panza Garcia, General Counsel & Chief Legal Officer, The Conco Companies
Aileen Schwartz, VP & Assistant General Counsel, Hill International, Inc.
Track: Corporate and Securities
1004 - Corporate Communications and Attorney-Client Privilege: What You Need to Know
Presented in cooperation with Venable LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
Edward Boyle, Partner, Venable LLP
Lawrence Cooke, Partner, Venable LLP
Michael Martinez, Senior Vice President and Associate General Counsel for Dispute Resolution, Marriott International
Joelle Quilla, SVP-Legal & General Counsel - Client and Corporate Services, Cognizant Technology Solutions
Jonathan Robbins, Executive Director, Morgan Stanley
Track: Employment and Labor
1005 - This Is Social Media Jeopardy!
Presented in cooperation with Cozen O'Connor
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Ryan Summer Parley, Senior Litigation Counsel, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Michael Schmidt, Vice Chair, Labor & Employment Department, Cozen O'Connor
Track: Technology
1006 - Recent Open Source-Case Law Developments
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce and Intellectual Property Committees
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Jason Buttura, Lead Counsel, Open Source Licensing and Technology, Cisco
Timothy Carroll, Partner, Perkins Coie LLP
McCoy Smith, Intellectual Property Director, Software and Solutions Group and Open Source Legal Director, Intel
Allison Trimble, Associate Senior Counsel, DST Systems, Inc.
Track: Law Department Management
1007 - Measuring the Effectiveness and Value of Your Litigation Spend
Presented jointly by Liquid Litigation Management and the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Sara Brody, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
Deanna Kwong, IP Litigation Counsel, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Douglas Luftman, Chief Innovation Officer and General Counsel, Lecorpio, LLC
Dawn Wagner, Assistant General Counsel, Corporate Law Department, Zurich North America
Track: Intellectual Property
1008 - Playing Well With Others: IP Considerations in Teaming, Joint Development, and Related Agreements
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Carol Brani, VP - Legal Software Solutions, LexisNexis Legal & Professional
Creighton Frommer, Senior Corporate Counsel, Intellectual Property, RELX Group
Ziv Glickman, Senior Director, Senior Legal Counsel, SanDisk IL Ltd.
James Goepel, Vice President, General Counsel, and Chief Technology Officer, ClearArmor Corporation
Kandace Watson, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Track: Compliance and Ethics
1009 - Antitrust Training for Your Sales Team
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Erika Ahern, General Counsel, CNA National Warranty Corporation
J. Paul Allen, Vice President & General Counsel, Contech Engineered Solutions LLC
Jill Jacobson, General Counsel, Americas, Husqvarna Group
Track: Business Education
1010 - Business Education for In-house Counsel, Part II: Dynamically Assessing Company Performance
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel and the Boston University Questrom School of Business
Skill Level:
Speakers:
Eddie Riedl, Everett W. Lord Distinguished Faculty Scholar, Professor of Accounting, Boston University Questrom School of Business
Track: Hot Topics
1011 - Investing in Cuba: A Primer on US Embargo Regulations and the Realities of Doing Business in Cuba
Presented in cooperation with Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Alix Apollon, Regional Legal Counsel & Vice President, UPS Americas Region Legal
Kara Bombach, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Tyler Hand, Vice President , Head of Global Sanctions and Interdiction, Western Union
Yosbel Ibarra, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Osvaldo Miranda, Foreign Law Clerk, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Naja Regan, Corporate Counsel, MetLife
ACC reserves the right to modify program content at its discretion.
This program is eligible for CLE/CPD credits. Sessions that may be eligible for ethics CLE/CPD credit are noted.