2014 Program Schedule

Print     Download (PDF)
Below is the program schedule for the ACC 2014 Annual Meeting.

  •  Denotes that this session may be of interest to the chief legal officer.
  •  Denotes that this session may be eligible for ethics credit.
  •  Denotes that this session is presented in cooperation with a Gold Level sponsor.
  •  Denotes that this session covers basic information essential to the in-house attorney.
  •  Denotes that this session provides global perspective.
  • Search Program Schedule


Monday, October 27, 2014

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM

ACC Foundation Corporate Counsel Classic
Skill Level:

6:30 PM - 10:00 PM

ACC Foundation Networking Reception
Skill Level:

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

General Reception
Skill Level:

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

General Breakfast
Skill Level:

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Training to Co-Host Clinic in a Box® Program
Skill Level:
Track: Driving Change
101 - ACC Chair's Choice-What's Not Legal About Compliance?
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
David Allgood, Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Royal Bank of Canada
Michael Julian, General Counsel, Group Compliance Officer, AEG Power Solutions
James Koukios, Senior Deputy Chief, Fraud Section, Criminal Division, United States Department of Justice
Amar Sarwal, Vice President & Chief Legal Strategist, Association of Corporate Counsel
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
102 - Bridging Cultural Differences for Successful International Negotiations
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Sara Biro, Former Senior European Counsel, Fitch Ratings
Ziv Glickman, Senior Legal Counsel, SanDisk
Carolyn Herzog, Vice President, Legal, Symantec Corporation
David Woodmansee, VP, Assistant General Counsel & Assistant Secretary, Eastman Chemical Company
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
103 - The New Frontier: Data and Discovery in a New Era of Technology
Presented in cooperation with Liquid Litigation Management, Inc.
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Juliet Hanna, Associate General Counsel, Fannie Mae
Dr. Sunny Kalara, General Counsel, Cointerra
Elliot Miller, Corporate Counsel, Wowza Media Systems
Lindsay Stevens, Director of Software Development, Liquid Litigation Management, Inc.
Track: Corporate and Securities
104 - SEC Update
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Atiba Adams, VP, Corporate Secretary and Chief Governance Counsel, Pfizer
Marc Gold, SVP & Assoc. General Counsel, Corp. & Securities, Thomson Reuters
Smeeta Ramarathnam, Chief of Staff to Commissioner Luis A. Aguilar, Securities and Exchange Commission
Carol Ward, Vice President and Corporate Secretary, Mondelez International, Inc.
Track: Global Legal Issues
105 - Keep Your Executives Out of Jail and Avoid Massive Fines: Responding to the New Age of Worldwide Anti-Corruption Legislation
Presented in cooperation with Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate      
Speakers:
Wendy Berman, Partner, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Paul Brady, Manager, Enforcement & Governance Team, Lloyd's
Peter Brady, Deputy General Counsel, Sustainability, Litigation & Regulatory Affairs, Vale
Katia Grow, Senior Managing Counsel, The Coca-Cola Company
Arthur Hamilton, Partner, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Kristin Koehler, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
Track: Employment and Labor
106 - Employment Law Update
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Vincent Cino, Chairman, Jackson Lewis P.C.
Harry Johnson, Board Member, National Labor Relations Board
Danitra Spencer, Senior Staff Attorney, Labor & Employment, Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.
Gregory Watchman, Managing Associate General Counsel, Freddie Mac
Track: Technology
107 - Binding Corporate Rules and Cross-Border Data Transfers
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committee
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Katia Bloom, Senior Legal Counsel, Avira, Inc.
Phil Lee, Head of US Office, Fieldfisher, Fieldfisher
Peter McGoff, SVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Box
K Royal, Privacy Counsel, Align Technology, Inc.
Track: Law Department Management
108 - Exposing Legal Project Management Myths: The Truth Behind What Works and What Doesn’t
Presented in cooperation with Elevate Services, Inc.
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Chris Fowler, General Counsel UK Commercial Legal Services, BT plc
Rick Kathuria, National Director, Project Management Office and Legal Logistics, Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP
Douglas Luftman, Chief IP Counsel/VP Innovation Services, NetApp
Pratik Patel, VP Legal Business Solutions, Elevate Services
Track: Intellectual Property
109 - It's a Copyright, It's a Trade Secret, It's a Patent: Protections That Can Be Used to Cover Your Products and Services
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Audra Dial, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Thomas Feix, Senior Corporate Counsel - Patent, The Clorox Company
Margo Lynn Hablutzel, Advisor, Contracts and Commercial Management, Computer Sciences Corporation
Joseph Mangan, Corporate Counsel, Allstate Insurance Company
Track: Compliance and Ethics
110 - Part I: Performing a Risk Assessment and Management of Findings—Building the Base for Compliance Programs and Company Policies
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
Chad Boudreaux, Corporate Vice President, Litigation & CCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
Joshua Drew, Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Hewlett-Packard Company
Claire Rauscher, Partner, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP
Jessica Wenzell, Global Compliance Leader, GE Oil & Gas
Track: Health Law
112 - Compliance, Ethics and Governance: A Healthcare Perspective
Presented by the ACC Health Law Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
David Ellenbogen, Vice President, Assistant General Counsel, Baylor Scott & White Healthcare
Kimberly Otte, Chief Compliance Officer, Mayo Clinic
Lawrence Vernaglia, Chair, Health Care Industry Team, Foley & Lardner LLP

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Track: Driving Change
201 - The ACC Value Champions Series: Who Says You Need Big Spend/Size to Drive Value?
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Jennifer Billingsley, Former Chief Legal Counsel, ZS Associates
Russ Dempsey, SVP & Chief Legal Officer, United Retirement Plan Consultants
Ellen Pekilis, former General Counsel, CSA Group, CSA Group
Stephanie Sciullo, Associate General Counsel, MSA Safety, Inc.
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
202 - Commercial Leasing in Complex Economic Times: Landlord vs. Tenant, the Art of Balanced Negotiations in a Dynamic and Uncertain Economy
Presented by the ACC Real Estate Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Frank Burt, Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Boston Properties, Inc.
Craig Harmon, Partner, McGuireWoods LLP
Carolyn Powell, Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, MVG Development
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
203 - Who Said Attorneys Can’t Do Math? Statistical Analysis in Employment Advice and Litigation
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Dani Gleason, Asst. General Counsel- L&E, Texas Children's Hospital
Steven Moore, Shareholder, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Brian Smith, Assistant General Counsel, Wellmark, Inc.
Track: Corporate and Securities
204 - Joint Venturing into New Lands: Practical Considerations in Forming International Joint Ventures
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Canan Doganlar, General Counsel, FNSS Defense Systems, Inc.
Teresa Holderer, Assistant Vice President - Senior Counsel, Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
Iohann Le Frapper, Chief Legal Officer, Gulf Bridge International
Joseph Perkins, Deputy General Counsel for the Americas and Legal Quality Champion, Cummins Inc.
Track: Global Legal Issues
205 - Here Be Dragons: Your Company is Going International for the First Time-What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department and International Legal Affairs Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Cara Group, In-House Legal Counsel, Newton Consulting
Angela Hughes, Corporate Counsel, Legal Department, Franklin Electric Co., Inc.
Denis Quinlan, Vice President & General Counsel, Calix, Inc.
Phil Strauss, Associate General Counsel, Ebates Inc.
Track: Employment and Labor
206 - Ethical Issues in Employment Investigations and Litigation
Presented by the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
Heather Anderson, Senior Corporate Counsel, Best Buy
Darren Chiappetta, Sr. Associate Counsel, Ethics & Compliance, Darden Restaurants, Inc.
Deborah Martin, Chief Employment Counsel, Sempra Energy
Wanda Morris, Assistant General Counsel, The Home Depot, Inc.
Track: Technology
207 - Drafting Contracts Using the Internet and Other Available Sources
Presented by the ACC New to In-house Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Glenn Leger, General Counsel & Vice President - Legal Affairs, Tedeschi Food Shops
Linda Sharp, Associate General Counsel, ZL Technologies Inc.
Gregory Standeford, General Counsel, Larson Financial Group, LLC
Charles Williams, Partner, Corporate Law, Saul Ewing LLP
Track: Law Department Management
208 - Surviving the Jungle: Management Skills for the Chief Legal Officer
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Nestor Ho, General Counsel, Silicon Laboratories
Steven Mashal, Corporate Counsel, American Council on Exercise
David Munn, General Counsel, Pramata Corporation
Phil Rudolph, EVP, General Counsel & Secretary, Jack in the Box, Inc.
Kelly Slavitt, Deputy General Counsel and Legal Director North America & Food, Reckitt Benckiser
Caren Snead Williams, Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, JM Service Center LLC
Track: Intellectual Property
209 - Names, Games and Gadgets: How to Protect Your IP Assets at Home and Abroad
Presented in cooperation with Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Felicia Boyd, Partner, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
S. Victoria Harvey, Sr. Staff Attorney, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.
Toni Hickey, Asst. General Counsel & Chief IP Counsel, Cummins Inc.
Mollybeth Kocialski, Senior Patent Counsel, Oracle
Track: Compliance and Ethics
210 - Part II: Creating, Maintaining and Updating Your Compliance Program/Code of Conduct and Related Policies and Procedures
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
Susan Dauber, General Counsel, Ogg Trading, LLC
Teresa Davidson, Vice President - Legal, General Counsel & Secretary, Volvo Financial Services
Robert Jett, VP, Global Compliance Counsel, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated
Track: Health Law
212 - Healthcare Reform: It’s Not Over Yet—What Your Company Needs to Know for 2015
Presented in cooperation with Venable LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Meryl Burgin, Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
Maureen Dry-Wasson, Assistant General Counsel, Allegis Group, Inc.
Thora Johnson, Partner, Venable LLP
Brenda Tranchida, Counsel, Venable LLP
CLOLL1 - Proving the Value and Effectiveness of Legal to Your Company's Bottom Line
Skill Level:  

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM

General Lunch & Program: TALENT IS OVERRATED - REAL TRUTHS OF GREAT PERFORMANCE
Skill Level:
Compliance and Ethics Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Employment & Labor Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Environmental & Sustainability Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Law Department Management (Leadership-Strategy-Operations) Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Litigation Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Nonprofit Organizations Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
New to In-house Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
301 - The ACC Value Champions Series: Smart Resourcing and Knowledge Sharing with the Sizzle of Social Media
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Byron Buck, Senior Corporate Counsel, Caterpillar Inc.
Chris Fowler, General Counsel UK Commercial Legal Services, BT plc
Darius Kingsley, Managing Director, General Counsel-LOB, JP Morgan Chase Bank
Kevin M. Rampe, General Counsel – North America, ACE Group of Insurance and Reinsurance Companies
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
302 - Illuminating Cross-border Noncompete Agreements
Presented in cooperation with Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Matthew Howse, Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Kevin Norman, Senior Counsel, Evonik Corporation
Zaitun Poonja, Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
J. Joshua Scribner, Assistant General Counsel, MetLife
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
303 - Dispute Resolution in Saudi Arabia and the UAE
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs and Litigation Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Saud Al-Ammari, Chair, Saudi Arabia and Gulf Region, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Ghada Audi, Head of Legal, Ahmed Seddiqi & Sons LLC
Sara Biro, Former Senior European Counsel, Fitch Ratings
Monica Palko, Deputy Chief Counsel, Platforms & Services, BAE Systems
Shahram Safai, Partner, Afridi & Angell, Lex Mundi
Track: Corporate and Securities
304 - Responding to Shareholder Activism
Presented in cooperation with Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Skill Level: Advanced      
Speakers:
Michael Conlon, Of Counsel, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Gerard Pecht, Partner, Head of Securities Litigation, Investigations and SEC Enforcement, United States, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Andrew Siegel, Partner, Joele Frank, Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher
Chris Young, Managing Director – Head of Contested Situations, CREDIT SUISSE SECURITIES (USA) LLC
Track: Global Legal Issues
305 - Think Global, Act Local: Top Workplace Law Challenges Facing Multinational Employers
Presented in cooperation with Jackson Lewis P.C.
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Kevin Chapman, Assistant General Counsel, Dow Jones & Company
Shelly Cooper, Senior Vice President & General Counsel, IAP Worldwide Services, Inc.
John Sander, Shareholder, Jackson Lewis P.C.
Track: Employment and Labor
306 - Fantasy Leagues: How Much Is Truly Fantasy and How Much Is a Legal Nightmare?
Presented by the ACC Sports & Entertainment Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Marc Edelman, Professor of Law, Baruche Zicklin School of Business
Peter Hughes, Shareholder, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Thomas Knapp, Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs, CBS Interactive
Alexander Winsberg, Director, Legal Affairs & Risk Management, Angels Baseball LP
Track: Technology
307 - Preparing for EU 2015 Data Protection Rules
Presented in cooperation with Contoural
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Gary Chun, Senior Corporate Counsel, Covance Inc.
Mark Diamond, President & CEO, Contoural, Inc.
Tom Mighell, Senior Consultant, Contoural, Inc.
Lisa Zolidis, Privacy Counsel - Americas, Dell Inc.
Track: Law Department Management
308 - What Makes Smart Lawyers Fail? How to Increase Your Emotional Intelligence—and Your Impact
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
Norma Formanek, SVP, GC, Corporate Secretary, Trilliant, Inc
Daniel Harper, Assistant General Counsel, CTS Corporation
LaKeisha Marsh, Associate Vice President & Counsel, TCS Education Systems
Stephen Roth, Vice-President & General Counsel, Jewelry Television
Elizabeth Wall, President/CEO, Elizabeth Wall Partners International
Track: Intellectual Property
309 - New USPTO Post Grant Procedures: What Do In-house Counsel Need to Know?
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property and Litigation Committees
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Mehran Arjomand, Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Thomas Franklin, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Mollybeth Kocialski, Senior Patent Counsel, Oracle
Douglas Luftman, Chief IP Counsel/VP Innovation Services, NetApp
Dion Messer, General Counsel - Intellectual Property, Limelight Networks, Inc.
Track: Compliance and Ethics
310 - When You Really Need to Know: When, How and Why to Conduct Internal Investigations
Presented by the ACC Financial Services Committee
Skill Level: Basic  
Speakers:
Robert Lavet, General Counsel, Social Finance, Inc. (SoFi)
Miriam Lefkowitz, Chief Legal Officer/Chief Compliance Officer, Summit Equities, Inc./Summit Financial Resources, Inc.
Victoria McKenney, Associate General Counsel, Regulatory & Compliance and Deputy Chief Compliance Officer, United States Steel Corporation
Track: Environment and Energy
311 - Joint Venture and Consortium Agreements for International Energy Projects: Surrendering the “Me” for the “We”
Presented by the ACC Energy Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Benjamin Clark, Partner, Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan LLP
Craig Johnson, Deputy General Counsel, Caterpillar Inc.
Tim Kinskey, Senior Corporate Counsel, Mergers & Acquisitions, Caterpillar Inc.
Robert Temple, General Counsel & Secretary, Generation mPower LLC
Track: Health Law
312 - Latest in Healthcare Privacy and Security
Presented by the ACC Health Law Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Debra Bromson, Senior Corporate Counsel and Head of Privacy, Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Pamela Popp, Legal Counsel, HealthSource of Ohio
K Royal, Privacy Counsel, Align Technology, Inc.
Aaron Tantleff, Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP
CLOLL2 - Working With Your Board and GCs Serving on Other Corporate Boards
Skill Level:  

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
401 - The ACC Value Champions Series: Faster, Better, Cheaper Legal Services Through Technology, Lean, and Continuous Improvement
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Rafik Bawa, Associate General Counsel, eBay Inc.
Lani Quarmby, Associate General Counsel and Senior Vice President, Bank of America
Terena Rodrigues, Executive VP, General Counsel, Embraer S/A
Christopher Smith, General Counsel, Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama, LLC
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
402 - International Government Contracting for the Small Law Department
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department and International Legal Affairs Committees
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Hugo Cuesta L., Partner/Cuesta Campos Mexico, Meritas - Law Firms Worldwide
Elisabeth Luff, Independent Legal Counsel, Kimball International, Inc.
Dottie Slovak Hersey, General Counsel, Director of Contracts, IOMAX
Corrine Taylor, Senior Legal Counsel, The Joint Commission
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
403 - New Federal Rules Changes and the Cost of Discovery
Presented by the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Douglas Kelly, Vice President & Senior Counsel, Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation
Robert Levy, Counsel - Civil Justice Reform and Law Technology, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Matthew Levy, VP, Legal & Compliance Solutions, HP Autonomy
Track: Corporate and Securities
404 - Best Practices for Corporate Governance and Subsidiary Management
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Lucille D'Souza, Asst General Counsel & Head, Subsidiary Governance Office, Royal Bank of Canada
Gayle Hyman, Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Jennifer Mailander, Associate General Counsel & Director, Compliance & Litigation Markets, Corporation Service Company
Track: Global Legal Issues
405 - Navigating Africa's Changing Competition Regimes
Presented in cooperation with Lex Mundi
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Theresa Coetzee, Vice-President & Assistant General Counsel, Marriott International, Inc.
Alexandre D’Ambrosio, Global Executive VP, Legal and Government Relations, Votorantim Cimentos S/A
Yinka Edu, Partner, Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie, Lex Mundi
Frédéric Jenny, Prof, Economics Essec Business School Paris/Global Prof, Antitrust Law, NYU Law/Chair OECD Comp Cmte, Lex Mundi
Susan-Barbara Kumapley, Partner, Bentsi-Enchill, Letsa & Ankomah, Lex Mundi
Track: Employment and Labor
406 - Employee Privacy, Data Protection Laws and Confidentiality in the Workplace: An International Perspective
Presented in cooperation with Fisher & Phillips LLP
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Kimberly Bennett, Senior Counsel, Global Benefits and HR Compliance, Flowserve Corporation
Andrew Post, Senior Legal Counsel, Exel Inc.
Danielle Urban, Partner, Fisher & Phillips LLP
William Wright, Partner, Fisher & Phillips LLP
Track: Technology
407 - A Nuanced Approach to Complex Privacy Breaches
Presented in cooperation with Stroz Friedberg
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Paul Luehr, Chief Privacy Officer and Managing Director, Stroz Friedberg LLC
Zoe Strickland, Managing Director, Chief Privacy Officer, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Ann Tobin, Chief Compliance Officer and Privacy Officer, Prime Therapeutics
Track: Law Department Management
408 - Now that Our Law Office is Paperless, What's Next? How Your Office Can Become More Modern
Presented by the ACC Insurance Staff Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Mark Rudoff, Associate Vice President, Trial Division, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
Michael Simcoe, Senior Trial Attorney, Allstate Insurance Company
Harold Toscano, Managing Attorney, Allstate Insurance Company
Track: Intellectual Property
409 - Post-International Acquisition Brand Migration
Skill Level: Advanced  
Speakers:
Sean Collin, Executive Director Legal & Administration, University of North Alabama Institute of Export Research & Technology Transfer
Stacey van Hooven, Vice President & General Counsel, SCA Gmbh
Track: Compliance and Ethics
410 - We Told You What We Wanted: Takeaways from Recent DPAs, NPAs, CIAs and Declinations
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Lucinda Baily, Chief Compliance Officer, Alere, Inc.
Kristin Koehler, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
Larry Parsons, Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, McLane Company, Inc.
Grace Renbarger, General Counsel, Cuesta Verde LLC
Track: Environment and Energy
411 - Allocating Environmental Risks in Commercial and Real Estate Transactions
Presented in cooperation with International Society of Primerus Law Firms
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Gordon Duus, Chairman, Environmental Law Department, Primerus - Mandelbaum Salsburg
Edmond C. Haase', III, Partner, Primerus - Montgomery Barnett LLP
Sherry Hesselbein, Attorney, Marathon Petroleum Company LLC
Thomas Kashickey, Managing Director of Environmental Specialty Lines, AIG Property Casualty
Track: Health Law
412 - Records Retention for Healthcare Companies
Presented in cooperation with Meritas - Law Firms Worldwide
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
David Barton, Associate General Counsel, St. Luke’s Health System, Ltd.
Kevin Hormuth, Officer, Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale, P.C.
Andy Walkup, Assistant General Counsel, SSM Health Care
CLOLL3 - Leading and Inspiring Your Team - Talent Development
Skill Level:  

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

General Reception
Skill Level:

Thursday, October 30, 2014

7:15 AM - 8:45 AM

Insurance Staff Counsel Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Sports & Entertainment Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Information Governance Interest Group Business Meeting
Skill Level:

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

General Breakfast
Skill Level:

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Track: Driving Change
501 - In-house Pro Bono: How to Start
Presented by the Pro Bono Institute and Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Traci Braun, Associate General Counsel, Exelon Corporation
Adam Brink, Corporate Counsel, The Clorox Company
Wendy Brooks, Senior Counsel, WPX Energy, Inc.
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
502 - Redesigning Contract Lifecycle Management in an Era of Lean Law Departments
Presented in cooperation with QuisLex, Inc.
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
David Klein, Vice President of Legal Services, QuisLex, Inc.
Suchitra Narayen, Associate General Counsel, Supply Chain Legal Team, Oracle
David Sobral, Senior Associate Corporate Counsel, VMware, Inc.
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
503 - An Insurance Company Relationship Sometimes Feels Like a Marriage: Getting Coverage for a Complex Claim Without Getting a Divorce
Presented in cooperation with Anderson Kill
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Hayward Fisk, Retired Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Computer Sciences Corporation
Laurence Midler, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, CBRE, Inc.
Mary Jane Palmer, Chief Counsel-Insurance & Commercial Litigation, International Paper Company
William Sailer, Senior Vice President, Legal Counsel, QUALCOMM Incorporated
David Wood, Shareholder, Anderson Kill P.C.
Track: Corporate and Securities
504 - Social Media and Securities Laws: Collision Course or Smooth Sailing?
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Harva Dockery, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Kevin Maxwell, Assistant General Counsel - Securities and M&A, Mueller Water Products, Inc.
Mark Rogers, Associate General Counsel, Assistant Secretary, Insight Enterprises, Inc.
Track: Global Legal Issues
505 - Cutting-Edge Issues in Anti-Corruption and Compliance in Latin America
Presented in cooperation with Morrison & Foerster LLP
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Charles Duross, Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Sheldon Quan, Vice President, Associate General Counsel, The Clorox Company
Catherine Smith, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Administrative Officer, Brightstar
Ruti Smithline, Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Track: Employment and Labor
506 - Expat Assignments and Globally Mobile Workers: Best Practices for US-Based Employers
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Erin Heller, Assistant General Counsel, Global Labor & Employment, Western Digital Corporation
Nolan Lim, Corporate Counsel, TrueBlue, Inc.
Sandra McLelland, Senior Counsel, Under Armour
Connie Reeve, Partner, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Track: Technology
507 - Looking at Cloud Contracts from Both Sides Now: Negotiating Key Elements from Customer and Provider Perspectives
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
James F. Brashear, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Zix Corporation
Nia M. Jenkins, Senior Counsel, Legal Administration, The Advisory Board Company
Christopher Koa, IT / M&A Counsel, BP America Inc.
Mark Webber, Partner, Fieldfisher
Track: Law Department Management
508 - Extending the Law Department Into the Legal Ecosystem: Going Beyond Outside Counsel, Legal Staffing Providers and LPOs
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Connie Brenton, Chief of Staff/Director of Legal Operations, NetApp
Liam Brown, Chairman, Elevate Services
Gavin Gray, Chief Information Officer, Perkins Coie
Christian Lawrence, CEO, Discovia
Track: Intellectual Property
509 - What Do You Do When Your Board of Directors Wants to Monetize Your Intellectual Property Assets?
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Panagiota Dafniotis, Senior Counsel, Royal Bank of Canada
Sri Divakaruni, Director, Innovation Business Development, United Technologies Corporation
Brian Hamilla, Counsel, IP Licensing Group, UTC Headquarters
Track: Compliance and Ethics
510 - When the Levee Breaks: Crisis Management with No Plan in Place and No Resources
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Angela Hatseras, Senior Counsel, NISource Inc.
Richard Mannella, Vice President, Citigroup, Inc
Tom Newell, Chief Legal Officer, PowerTeam Services, LLC
Jason Romrell, General Counsel, LeadsMarket.com LLC
Fred Wolgel, Vice President & General Counsel, Texas Brine Company, LLC
Track: Environment and Energy
511 - Give Me Liberty: The Promise of US Energy Independence and Its Impact on Law, Regulation and Policy
Presented by the ACC Energy Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Tristan Abbey, Republican Professional Staff Member, U.S. Senate
Michael Auger, Senior Counsel, World Fuel Services Corporation
David Goldwyn, Of Counsel, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Dena Wiggins, President and CEO, Natural Gas Supply Association

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Track: Driving Change
601 - Keeping Your Board Ahead of the Curve
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel and National Association of Corporate Directors
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
N. Cornell Boggs III, Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, Dow Corning Corporation
Kathryn Chisholm, Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Capital Power Corporation
Paula Cholmondeley, Director, Terex Corporation
Gerry Czarnecki, Director, State Farm
Steve Walker, General Counsel & Director of the Board Advisory Services, National Association of Corporate Directors
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
602 - The First-Ever ACC “Contractathon”
Presented in cooperation with Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Michael Goodman, Senior Counsel, Commercial, NIKE, Inc.
Ken Grady, CEO SeyfarthLean Consulting, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Mark Tarango, Managing Counsel, Toyota Financial Services
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
603 - Managing Product Liability on a Global Scale
Presented in cooperation with Stikeman Elliott LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Lori Cohen, Chair, Trial Practice Group, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Kathy DiGiorno, Senior Legal Counsel, Medtronic Inc.
Shawn Murphy, VP, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Mazda North America Operations
Danielle Royal, Partner, Stikeman Elliott LLP
Track: Corporate and Securities
604 - Perfecting Security Interests in Canada: An Introduction
Presented in cooperation with Corporation Service Company
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Marie Garneau, Partner, Stikeman Elliott LLP
Paul Hodnefield, Associate General Counsel, Corporation Service Company
Robert Irwin, Associate General Counsel, OnDeck
Track: Global Legal Issues
605 - Dealing with Government Investigations in the EU and China
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Glenn Leon, Vice President & Associate General Counsel, Investigations, Hewlett-Packard Co
Christopher Murphy-Ives, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel EMEA, Latin America & Canada, Hewlett Packard International
Eric Sitarchuk, Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Track: Employment and Labor
606 - Hiring and Firing the Top Brass: A Strategic Rulebook for Nonprofit Lawyers
Presented by the ACC Nonprofit Organizations Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Mary Elizabeth Cisneros, Vice President and Deputy General Counsel, American Red Cross
Mary Kennard, Vice President & General Counsel, American University
Frank Trinity, Chief Legal Officer, Association of American Medical Colleges
Track: Technology
607 - Getting to Know You, Getting to Know All About You: Big Data—Friend or Foe?
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce Committee
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Kerry Childe, Senior Counsel, Best Buy Enterprise Services, Inc.
Harold Federow, Contract Vendor & IP Manager, Port of Seattle
Jennifer Schlosstein, Associate General Counsel, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Alan Sutin, Partner, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Track: Law Department Management
608 - Sailing the Seven Seas: Successfully Managing the International Law Department through Rough Waters
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Brian Chevlin, SVP, General Counsel, Pernod Ricard USA
Marjorie Culver, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Markus Hartmann, Vice President, Area General Counsel, Reckitt Benckiser
Track: Intellectual Property
609 - Open-Source: Myth Versus Reality
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
John Bates, General Counsel, Clarity Solution Group, LLC
Theodore McCullough, Senior IP Counsel, EMC Corporation
Karna Nisewaner, Associate General Counsel, Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
Michael Pavento, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Track: Compliance and Ethics
610 - FCPA and Anti-Trust for Small Law
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Karin F.R. Moore, Vice President & General Counsel, Grocery Manufacturers Association
Leslie Ravestein, Senior Corporate Attorney, Semtech Corporation
Christopher F. Robertson, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Sonya Springer, Senior Counsel, American Red Cross National Headquarters, Office of the General Counsel
Track: Environment and Energy
611 - Key Decisions in the Macondo Litigation and Their Practical Impacts
Presented in cooperation with Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Alex Cestero, Former VP and Co-General Counsel, Weatherford
Gray Miller, Federal Judge, Southern District of Texas
Stephany Olsen LeGrand, Attorney, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Steven Roberts, Partner, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
CLOSM1 - Proving the Value and Effectiveness of Legal to Your Company's Bottom Line
Skill Level:  

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM

General Lunch
Skill Level:
Corporate & Securities Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Energy Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Financial Services Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Health Law Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
International Legal Affairs Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Intellectual Property Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Real Estate Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
Small Law Department Committee Business Meeting
Skill Level:
CLOLUNCH - CLO Luncheon Panel Presentation on Working with the Board of Directors
Skill Level:  

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
701 - Navigating Ethical Tempests in Global In-house Practice
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Basic      
Speakers:
Iohann Le Frapper, Chief Legal Officer, Gulf Bridge International
Evan Schultz, Senior Counsel and Director of Advocacy, Association of Corporate Counsel
Vanessa Turner, Partner, Allen & Overy LLP
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
702 - Fantasy Draft(ing) 2014: How to Win the Drafting Game for Miscellaneous Contract Provisions
Presented in cooperation with Sullivan & Worcester LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
William Crosby, Vice President/Associate General Counsel, Interpublic Group
Daniel Slawe, Corporate Counsel, Global Field Legal, SAP America Inc.
Andrew Solomon, Partner, Sullivan & Worcester LLP
Michael Sullivan, Partner, Sullivan & Worcester LLP
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
703 - Troubleshooting Before Trouble Begins: A Workshop Designed by You
Presented by the ACC New to In-house Committee
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Louis Agnese, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, RetailMeNot, Inc.
Martha Cardi, Chief Compliance Officer - VP Legal, Reed Group, Ltd.
William Farran, Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, Innophos Holdings, Inc.
Victoria Lazar, Associate General Counsel, GE Oil & Gas
Track: Corporate and Securities
704 - Making the Grade: The In-House Counsel's Role in Public Reporting Documents
Presented by the ACC Nonprofit Organizations Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
James Dau, Director/Media Relations & Strategy, AARP
Lee E. Goodman, Chairman, Federal Election Commission
Sara Hall, CLO, General Counsel, ALSAC/St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
Colleen Struss, CFO/CLO, AAAS/Science Magazine
Track: Global Legal Issues
705 - Using International Treaties and Agreements to Work Effectively in International Markets
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Thomas Dale, General Counsel, Rolls Royce North America Inc
Javier Fernández-Samaniego, Partner, Bird & Bird
Richard Nohe, Regional Counsel, British Telecommunications plc
Weiwen Wang, General Counsel, Asia, International Paper Company
Track: Employment and Labor
706 - Laissez Les Bons Temps Rouler: Everything You Need to Know About Alcohol Law
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Philip Calderone, Vice President and General Counsel, Banfi Vintners
Alan Greenspan, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Glazer's, Inc.
Derek Holland, General Counsel, Red Frog Events LLC
Erin Kilgore, Partner, Kean Miller LLP
Track: Technology
707 - Go Ahead, Forget Your Wallet: Perspectives on the Mobile Payment Revolution
Presented in cooperation with Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Jeanette Blanco, Senior Director, Senior Product/Regulatory Counsel, PayPal Inc.
Nicole Ibbotson, General Counsel, ITC Financial Licenses, Inc.
Jacqueline Shinfield, Partner, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Track: Law Department Management
708 - Structuring, Implementing and Evaluating Alternative Fee Arrangements Effectively Around the Globe
Presented by the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Bob Harchut, VP & Associate General Counsel, GSK
Chris Jacobs, Director of Litigation, Advanced Micro Devices
Jason Stevens, Assistant General Counsel, Novant Health, Inc.
Track: Intellectual Property
709 - Music and Movie Licensing 201: Advanced Concepts and Practical Tips
Presented by the ACC Sports & Entertainment Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Jay Dougherty, Professor, Loyola Law School
Tracey L. Freed, Assistant General Counsel, Sony Pictures Entertainment
William Heller, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, New York Football Giants, Inc.
Danielle Van Lier, Senior Counsel, Intellectual Property & Contracts, SAG-AFTRA
Track: Compliance and Ethics
710 - Attorney–Client Privilege for the Compliance Officer: Who Has It? When Do You Have It? How Do You Keep It?
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Sergio Garcia, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, ZELTIQ Aesthetics, Inc.
Marsha Gerber, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Michael Kallens, Associate General Counsel and Manager of Corporate Ethics & Compliance, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.
Steven Smart, Assistant General Counsel – Compliance, Israel Chemicals Limited
Track: Environment and Energy
711 - How to Drive Down Costs, Improve the Bottom Line and Impress Shareholders by Investing in Alternative or Reduced Energy Infrastructure and Logistics
Presented by the ACC Environmental & Sustainability, Energy and Corporate & Securities Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Michael Dwyer, Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Falcon Waterfree Technologies, LLC
Vincent Gonzales, Senior Environmental Counsel, Southern California Gas Company
Craig Johnson, Deputy General Counsel, Caterpillar Inc.
Catherine Potter, Vice President, Secretary & Assistant General Counsel, Capital Automotive LLC
CLOSM2 - Leading and Inspiring Your Team - Talent Development
Skill Level:  

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Track: Driving Change
801 - Not All Diversity and Inclusion Programs Are Created Equal
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Marjorie Culver, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Laura Maechtlen, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Carol Rick Gibbons, Vice President • Sr. Assoc. General Counsel, Capital One
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
802 - Don't Get Burned by the Boilerplate: The Perils of Standard Form Contracts
Presented in cooperation with Dentons
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Yan Besner, Partner, Dentons Canada LLP
Steve Jackman, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel, Flextronics International Ltd.
Stafford Matthews, Partner, Dentons
Paula Rietta, Vice-President, Legal, Ford Credit Canada Limited
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
803 - “Bet the Company” Litigation
Presented by the ACC Litigation Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Arturo Gonzalez, Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP
JC Miller, Executive Director & Sr. Corporate Counsel, Litigation & Employment, XO Communications
Kimberly Rhodes, VP, General Counsel & Secretary, Quintiq Inc.
Elizabeth Robertson, Vice President & Chief Litigation Counsel, Crawford & Company
Evan Stolove, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel – Litigation & Employment, Fannie Mae
Track: Corporate and Securities
804 - The World of Real Estate Acquisitions and Dispositions: Due Diligence and Financing Challenges in a Global Market
Presented by the ACC Real Estate Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Robert Bozarth, Senior Underwriting Staff Counsel, Fidelity National Title Group
Nancy Little, Partner, McGuireWoods LLP
Jason Maxwell, General Counsel, Hines Advisors Limited Partnership
Marjorie Weisman, Assistant General Counsel, Esco Technologies Inc.
Track: Global Legal Issues
805 - Bankruptcy, Insolvency, Restructuring – How to Protect Your Organization from and Capitalize on Your Debtor’s Financial Distress
Presented in cooperation with Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
John Kalm, Senior Counsel, Law Division, Ontario Power Generation Inc.
Robin Schwill, Partner, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Joel Silverman, General Counsel, Kanematsu USA, Inc.
Paul van Eyk, Partner, CPA, IFA, CIRP, Fellow of INSOL, Richter Advisory Group Inc.
Track: Employment and Labor
806 - Termination of Employment Relationships in the EMEA Region
Presented in cooperation with Bird & Bird LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Katarina Åhlberg, Partner, Bird & Bird
Lynn Carino, Vice President Global Employment and Compliance, Qlik Technologies Inc.
Alexander Giftos, Counsel, Caterpillar Inc.
Ian Hunter, Partner, Bird & Bird
Track: Technology
807 - Marketing and Social Media
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce and Sports & Entertainment Committees
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Cisca Brouwer, Senior Counsel, NBCUniversal / Fandango
David Cohen, General Counsel, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Kimberley Overs, Assistant General Counsel, Pfizer Inc.
Track: Law Department Management
808 - Taming Floodwaters to Become Useful Streams: Getting Data Analytics to Work for You
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Evelyn Brantley, Managing Counsel - Operations and Partnering, DuPont
Tim Davenport, Director of Finance & Operations (Law Department), Wells Fargo
James Michalowicz, Managing Director, Huron Legal
Edward Paulis, VP & Assistant General Counsel, Zurich North America
Track: Intellectual Property
809 - A Global Perspective on Preventing Employee Data Theft and Trade Secret Misappropriation
Presented in cooperation with Employment Law Alliance
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Scott Holt, Lawyer, Employment Law Alliance - Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP
Cally Kothmann, Litigation Counsel, Kinetic Concepts, Inc.
David Morgan, Partner, Employment Law Alliance - Burness Paull LLP
Sivabalah Nadarajah, Lawyer, Employment Law Alliance - Shearn Delamore & Co.
Cheryl Solomon, Chief Legal Officer, TOMS Shoes Inc.
Cathy Testa, Corporate Counsel, W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
Track: Compliance and Ethics
810 - Working with Local Governments (or “Mayor, Mayor, Quite Contrary”)
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Donald Cravins, Chief of Staff, U.S. Senator Mary L. Landrieu
Rick Ingram, General Counsel and Chief Legal Officer, Chicago Parking Meters, LLC
Kent Rowey, Partner, Allen & Overy
Brad Stein, Vice President - Legal, Forestar Group Inc.
Track: Environment and Energy
811 - It’s a Great Product, But Is It Sustainable? Navigate the Aspirations and Pitfalls of Your Customers’ Growing Sustainability Requirements and the Demands of NGOs
Presented by the ACC Environmental & Sustainability Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Shirley Edwards, Deputy County Counsel, County of Santa Clara, California
Jeff Hayward, Environmental and Regulatory Counsel, The Valspar Corporation
Lauren Hopkins, Associate, Beveridge & Diamond
Terry Thiele, Director, Sustainable Product Strategies, The Lubrizol Corporation

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

General Reception
Skill Level:

Friday, October 31, 2014

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

General Breakfast
Skill Level:

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Track: Driving Change
901 - Everything You Wish You Had Known About the First Year In-house: A Plan for Success
Presented by the ACC New to In-house Committee
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Josh Beser, Assistant General Counsel, Lonza America, Inc.
Jeff Brown, Associate General Counsel, TELUS International
Cristina Gonzalez, Vice President, Associate General Counsel, Staples, Inc.
Robert Simmons, Assistant General Counsel, Molson Coors Brewing Company
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
902 - Risky Business: Enforcing Your Contractual Indemnity Rights without Alienating Your Key Business Partners
Presented in cooperation with Miles & Stockbridge
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Michael Blumenfeld, Principal, Miles & Stockbridge P.C.
Matthew Scott, VP of Legal for Pandora Americas, PANDORA North America
Matthew Wagman, Principal, Miles & Stockbridge P.C.
Robin Weyand, Assistant General Counsel, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
903 - Part I: Anatomy of International Dispute Resolution and Litigation
Presented by the ACC International Legal Affairs and Litigation Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Cristian Gual, Partner, Uría Menéndez Abogados SLP, A Lex Mundi Firm
George Miller, Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, Sigma-Aldrich Corporation
Rodolfo Rivera, Chief International Counsel, Fidelity National Title Group
Jeremiah Shives, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel, Remy International
Weiwen Wang, General Counsel, Asia, International Paper Company
Track: Corporate and Securities
904 - Corporate Social Responsibility: Is It Part of Your Company’s Strategy?
Presented in cooperation with Bloomberg BNA
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Silvia Garrigo, Manager Shareholder Engagement, Chevron Corporation
Andrew Park, Head of Sustainable Finance Programs, Bloomberg LP
Stephanie Tang, Corporate Counsel, The Clorox Company
Track: Global Legal Issues
905 - Recognizing and Resolving Common Transfer Pricing Issues
Presented in cooperation with Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Charles Hodges, Partner and Tax Controversy and Litigation Practice Chair, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Don Lancaster, Vice President - Tax, United Parcel Service
Peter Meenan, Principal, Transfer Pricing, Deloitte Tax LLP
Elizabeth Regan, Vice President & Senior Counsel, Intellectual Property, Marriott International, Inc.
Aaron Smalls, Sr. Int'l Tax Counsel, Georgia-Pacific LLC
Track: Employment and Labor
906 - Employee Benefit Issue Spotting for the Non-Benefits Lawyer
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Megan Holstein, Senior Counsel, Compliance & Employment Law, Reed Group
H. Frasier Ives, Sr. Vice President, Wells Fargo Insurance Services USA, Inc.
Kevin Manning, Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Hagerty Insurance Agency, LLC
René Thorne, Office Managing Shareholder, Jackson Lewis P.C.
Track: Technology
907 - Developing and Implementing Large-Scale IT Projects
Presented by the ACC IT, Privacy & eCommerce and Small Law Department Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Valeria Bailey, General Counsel and Senior Advisor, The Wickford Group
Jeff Holdaway, SVP & Associate General Counsel, Marriott International, Inc.
Nick Holland, Partner, Fieldfisher
Robert Malone, Associate General Counsel, Contracting North America, Accenture
Track: Law Department Management
908 - There is No “I” in Team, but There Is in Win: Working Across Silos and Boundaries to Achieve Results
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Scott Forsyth, Senior Attorney, Microsoft Legal & Corporate Affairs
Gemma Heckendorf, Associate General Counsel, CIBER, Inc.
Kasey Ingram, General Counsel, ISK Americas
Marisa Sifontes, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, SERC Reliability Corporation
Tracy Stanton, Legal Counsel, Direct Energy Business Marketing, LLC
Track: Intellectual Property
909 - Trademark Practice at the TTAB: Is It Any Different than District Court Trademark Litigation?
Presented by the ACC Intellectual Property Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Tom Casagrande, Associate Solicitor, United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO)
Alisa Key, Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Rosetta Stone
Bernard Knight, Jr., Partner, McDermott Will & Emery
Joanne Ludovici, Partner, McDermott Will & Emery
Gillian Thackray, Senior Corporate Counsel, The Clorox Company
Track: Compliance and Ethics
910 - Recognizing and Dealing with Conflicts of Interest Arising from Having and Doing Business with Affiliated Entities
Presented by the ACC Financial Services Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Arthur Don, Partner, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Aron Friedman, General Counsel, MIP Global, Inc.
Courtney Lewis, Counsel & Compliance Officer, Hound Partners, LLC
Philip Wellman, VP, Associate GC & CCO - Mutual Funds & IA, MassMutual Financial Group

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Track: Driving Change
1001 - The Attorney–Client Privilege and Work Product Protection in the 21st Century: A Primer on Basic Principles, Potential Pitfalls and Practical Precautions
Presented by the Association of Corporate Counsel
Skill Level: Basic      
Speakers:
Wendy Ackerman, Senior Counsel and Director of Advocacy, Association of Corporate Counsel
Daniel Harper, Assistant General Counsel, CTS Corporation
Linda Riefberg, Member, Cozen O'Connor
Stacy Russell, Senior Litigation Counsel, Halliburton
Track: Contracts and Negotiations
1002 - Getting Closer to FARs: Managing and Streamlining Government Contracting for the Small Contractor for Goods and Services
Presented by the ACC Small Law Department Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Kristen Chittenden, Associate General Counsel, Hendry Marine Industries, LLC
Douglas Cole, Vice President & General Counsel, ECS
Maryrose Delahunty, Vice President & General Counsel, Invocon, Inc.
Track: Litigation and Dispute Resolution
1003 - Part II: Transnational Enforcement of International Arbitral Awards and Foreign Judgments
Presented by the ACC Litigation and International Legal Affairs Committees
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Kevin Clunis, Vice President Legal & Compliance, Ross Stores, Inc.
Randall Hafer, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Tom Price, Head of Cross Border Disputes, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co, First Law International Sprl
Rodolfo Rivera, Chief International Counsel, Fidelity National Title Group
Track: Corporate and Securities
1004 - Top Privacy and Security Concerns in M&A Due Diligence
Presented by the ACC Corporate & Securities Committee
Skill Level: Basic
Speakers:
Rachael Dugan, Chief M&A Counsel, Marsh & McLennan Companies
Lily Hughes, Vice President & Associate General Counsel-Corporate, Ingram Micro Inc.
Susan Ross, Senior Counsel, Norton Rose Fulbright
Lewis Segall, Senior Counsel, Global Ethics & Compliance, Google Inc.
Rishi Varma, SVP & Deputy General Counsel - Corporate Securities and Mergers & Acquisitions, Hewlett-Packard Company
Track: Global Legal Issues
1005 - Avoiding Common Mistakes in Global Human Resource Investigations
Presented in cooperation with Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Skill Level: Intermediate    
Speakers:
Carson Burnham, Shareholder, Chair of the International Practice Group, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Rebecca Goldstein, Vice President & Chief Labor and Employment Counsel, Covidien
Jaimi Kerr, Director and Assistant General Counsel, Employment Law, Juniper Networks
Simon McMenemy, Partner, Ogletree Deakins International LLP
Track: Employment and Labor
1006 - Master Course on Managing Employee Leaves of Absence
Presented by the ACC Employment & Labor Committee
Skill Level: Advanced
Speakers:
Keji Ayorinde, Assistant General Counsel, Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.
Martha Cardi, Chief Compliance Officer - VP Legal, Reed Group, Ltd.
Erika Frank, Vice President and General Counsel, California Chamber of Commerce
John MacDonald, Partner, Constangy, Brooks & Smith LLP
Track: Technology
1007 - Do-It-Yourself: Building a Custom Legal Services Technology Platform
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Mia Chiu, Associate General Counsel, Mindjet Corporation
Wolf Frenkel, Director / Group General Counsel, BearingPoint
Danette Gallatin, Legal and Regulatory Affairs Business Manager, The Williams Companies, Inc.
Gregory Stern, Global Compliance Counsel, ACE Group
Track: Law Department Management
1008 - Is It a Lost Cause or Can Attorneys Become Good Managers?
Presented by the ACC Law Department Management Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate  
Speakers:
Karan Reed, Managing Counsel, GPTL, Upstream, BP
Omer Salik, Director, Litigation & IP, Activision Publishing
Christine Stevenson, Managing Counsel, BP
Track: Intellectual Property
1009 - Expand Your Brand: Strategies for Navigating Brand Expansion Worldwide
Presented in cooperation with Brinks Gilson & Lione
Skill Level: Advanced    
Speakers:
Andrew Avsec, IP Attorney, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Linda Heban, Vice President and Chief Trademark Counsel, Harley-Davidson USA
David Jaquette, Trademark Attorney, Microsoft
Eliane Setton, Senior Corporate Counsel, Yum! Brands, Inc.
Scott Slavick, IP Attorney, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Peter Tassie, Managing Counsel, Ford Motor Company
Track: Compliance and Ethics
1010 - Data Management, Records Retention, Destruction Considerations and Legal Holds
Presented by the ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee
Skill Level: Intermediate
Speakers:
Barbara Barrett, Chief Compliance Officer, Reliant Care Management Company, LLC
Keith Henderson, ACC Compliance & Ethics Committee Chairperson, ACC Compliance and Ethics Committee
Mark Henriques, Partner, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC
ACC reserves the right to modify program content at its discretion.
This program is eligible for CLE/CPD credits. Sessions that may be eligible for ethics CLE/CPD credit are noted.
back to top